•   >  한국어학원
  •   >  English Ver.

English Ver.

01Korean Language Course

Terms Hours per week Hours per day Class time Tuition
10 weeks 20 hours 4 hours 9:00 ~ 12:50 KRW 1,100,000
 

Year 2017

Terms Course duration
Spring 2017. 03. 06 ~ 2017. 03. 19
Summer 2017. 06. 05 ~ 2017. 08. 11
Fall 2017. 09. 04 ~ 2017. 09. 17
Winter 2017. 12. 04 ~ 2017. 02. 09

02 Registration

How to register

Registration procedures :
  • ① Mail the required documents to the department or visit out institute's main office
  • ② Fill in the personal information and the purpose of study in the 'student's information card'.
  • ③ Submit the registration form and other required documents to the office.
  • ④ After the document has been reviewed, you or your agent will be notified of the tuition and registration fee.
  • ⑤ Deposit the tuition to the bank account number of the department.
  • ⑥ The institute will then issue your admission document.

What to bring

  • ① An application form(in the designated format issued by the department)
  • ② A copy of your most current diploma and academic transcript
  • ③ A copy of your passport or alien registration card.
  • ④ Two photos of 3x4cm.
  • ⑤ Bank statement has to be over 3,000 $USD

03 Course Description

Level Educational objectives Functions Grammar Number of words
Level 1
  • Introducing themselves and holding simple conversation in Korean
  • Asking and answering simple questions
  • Greetings, introductions, time, date, weather, daily routine, shopping, invitation
  • Pronunciation of consonants and vowels
  • Simple verbs
  • Formal and informal forms
  • Ending forms with auxilary words
600
Level 2
  • Expressing basic ideas and jobs
  • Explaining things related to themselves
  • Learning formal __EXPRESSION__s
  • Hobbies, journal, housing, personal information
  • Narration
  • Sentence patterns
  • Auxiliary and connecting suffixes
  • Respect form and plain forms
850
Level 3
  • Learning abstracts for expressing fellings related to daily life
  • Having opportunities to communicate with a native speaker based on understanding of the culture of Korean people.
  • Appointments, boarding house, invitations/refusing, apologizing, telephone, conversations, health
  • Active and passive voices
  • Respected tense
  • Ending words of guesssing
  • Modifiers
1,000
Level 4
  • Expressing and giving opinions on intriguing subjects such as culture, education, and sports.
  • Explaining things related to occupations
  • Field trip
  • Dramas and advertisements
  • Idioms
  • Proverbs
  • Chinese letters
1,200
Level 5
  • Free talking on any subjects
  • Newspaper and news on TV
  • Survey
  • Various patterns of speaking
  • Up-to-date vocabulary
1,300
Level 6
  • Acquiring proficient vocabulary on various topics.
  • Seminars
  • Overall summary of Korean grammar and __EXPRESSION__s
  • Understanding the unique way of expressing oneself considering the Korean culture
  • Debates
  • Interpretation and translation
  • Assumption
  • Various speaking patterns
1,500

04 Requirements

Attendance

  • ① Students must attend at least 80 percent of the class in order to advance to the next level.
  • ② Failure to attend at least 80 percent of the class will result in failing to extend their visa.
  • ③ Three tardies count as one absence.

Visa

Students who hold either a C-3 or D-4 can apply for Korean Language School class, YSC.

A General short-term Visa(C-3) This visa is generally called a tourist visa. Students planning to study at YSC Korean Language School for only one term may apply for the C-3 Visa. This visa is good for three months and can be issued immediately upon arrival. However, be aware that this visa cannot be extended in Korea with the effective time period of the visa. Note that a visa is often renewable simply by leaving Korean and reentering, but this is both time-consuming and expensive.
A General Student Visa(D-4)

Students who are planning to study for more than one term should apply for D-4 visa. This visa is usually good for six months at a tie and can be renewed in Korea. Since this visa takes approximately 1 months to process, students should apply for this visa at least two months prior to their intended date of departure to Korea.

In order to achieve a D-4 visa, you need to bring a certificate of admission from a school, a letter of sponsorship(authorized), a bank statement, and a passport to the Immigration Office. However, a D-4 visa cannot be guaranteed. If you have a tourist visa, please call the Immigration Office for more details.

Documents required to submit

  • 1) Application form
  • 2) Letter of financial support
  • 3) Financial supporter's job certificate or photocopy of business license
  • 4) Proof of financial supporter and student relationship
  • 5) Recommendation letter
  • 6) Bank statement and other financial certifications. Minimum USD $10,000 is required to be deposited in the account for at least 3 months
  • 7) Essay or Resume
  • 8) Study plan
  • 9) Letter of applicant career
  • 10) A copy of latest diploma and transcript
  • 11) A photocopy of ID card or a passport
  • 12) Two photos of 4cm by 5cm

05 Other information

Accommodation

In korea, both monthly and leases of a house on a deposit basis exist. Since the lease of a house on a deposit basis is very expensive, most foreign students choose to rent a room. For those who come to Korea for the first time and need help, the department of Korean Language School, YSC will introduce a clean boarding house near the campus ranging from KRW 300,000 to KRW 500,000.

Climate

Korea has four distinctive seasons. The yearly average temperature is between 10℃ ~ 16℃, but the temperature in January usually drops to -0.7℃ while the hottest temperature in August could reach 35℃. The monsoon season starts from the end of June and lasts about 30 days.

Other inquiries

  • For other inquiries, please contact us at
  • Global Education Center, YSC Dongburo, Cheoingu, Yongin, Kyunggido
  • Tel. 82-31-330-9081~3
  • Fax. 82-31-330-9491